Privacy and Protection of Personal Information
Privacy and Protection of Personal Information
Read more...

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site.

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site. This site is intended only for use only by FEM stakeholders and residents of South Africa.

Consent

By using and of FEM’s web sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information to FEM, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

Personal information collected when visiting one of FEM’s websites is governed by legal requirements of South African law.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as but not limited to your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and so on.

Quality of Personal Information

FEM will take all reasonable steps to ensure the quality of the information collected in terms of completeness and accuracy. To this end certain validations will be applied and confirmation may be sought from you as the data subject. You will be required to notify FEM of any changes to information provided to ensure completeness and accuracy of data can be maintained while the data is required.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personally identifiable information to other FEM affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy as per mutual agreed consent. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties for the following purposes:

·         to contractors we use to support our business (e.g. fulfillment services, technical support), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

·         in connection with the provision of services you;

·         where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations as per POPI:

“We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally required to do so or are required to do so to provide the required services. If third parties’ services are used, they will be required to uphold the same privacy protection as required by South African Law.”.

You are not entitled to share any information not specifically pertaining to you that you may have access to during provision of services by FEM unless required to do so by law.

Information Retention

FEM keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for each purpose and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

Security of information

FEM safeguards the security of the information you provide with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. In certain areas of our website where appropriate, FEM uses industry standard SSL encryption to enhance the security of data transmissions.

We strive to protect your personal information and information security and will take all reasonable steps to safeguard the information in our possession and under our control.

Cookies

In certain areas of our site, we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at our site. This information helps your use of our web site and ensures that you do not need to reenter your details every time you visit us.

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (usually within the Internet browser and operating system like the Internet Explorer and Windows). Please refer to the respective help screens or manuals.

Third Party Links

FEM’s websites may contain links to other web sites. FEM does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, or if you would like to opt out of future communications please use the details provided on our contact page.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated 12th of March 2016.